2011 Contest Results

Leavenworth Model Club contest results

24 Sept 2011

Thank you to all the modelers and vendors who came and made our show a success.  There was an incredible amount of very good models that made the job of judging that much more difficult.  Congratulations to all the winners.

A) Aircraft

  • A-1. 1:49th and smaller prop driven
  • 1st place: JW Dirsk
  • 2nd place: Jarrod Boothe
  • 3rd place: Brooks Lyles
  • A-2. 1:48th prop driven– sponsored by Rick Brownlee
  • 1st place: Scott Wheeler
  • 2nd place: Jarrod Booth
  • 3rd place: Steve Ringler
  • A-3. 1:47th and larger prop driven
  • 1st place: Steve Ringlein
  • 2nd place: Jarrod Booth
  • 3rd place: Scott Wheeler
  • A-4. 1:49th and smaller jet- no entries
  • A-5. 1:48th jets
  • A5a: 1:48th split tail jets
  • 1st place: Steve Ringler
  • 2nd place: Darren Roberts
  • 3rd place: Rob Feehan
  • A5b: 1:48th single tail jets
  • 1st place: Nick Monopoli
  • 2nd place: Myron Schmidt
  • 3rd place: Scott Hackney
  • A-6. 1:47th and larger jet
  • 1st place: Steve Ringler
  • 2nd place: Scott Wheeler
  • A-7. Rotary wing, all scales- no entries

B) Armor

  • B-1. AFV through Korea — sponsored by Hobby Depot, Topeka, KS
  • 1st place: Rob Feehan
  • 2nd place: Gary Ruhnke
  • 3rd place: Jeff Dervier
  • B-2. AFV post Korea
  • 1st place: Scott Johnson
  • 2nd place: Gary Owsley
  • 3rd place: Rob Feehan
  • B-3. AFV- soft skin
  • 1st place: Scott Johnson
  • 2nd place: Rene Weber
  • 3rd place: Ed Burgess
  • B-4. Artillery- towed/ self propelled/ missile/ railway guns
  • 1st place: Alex Gerges
  • 2nd place: Mark Gerges
  • B-5. Armor– wheeled armored cars
  • 1st place: Scott Johnson
  • 2nd place: Rob Folden
  • 3rd Ed Burgess

 C) Automotive:

  • C-1. Replica Stock– sponsored by KC Slammers
  • 1st place: Larry Todd
  • C-2. Street Rod and Street Machine– sponsored by KC Slammers
  • 1st place: Alyn Loya
  • 2nd place: Steve Barnes
  • 3rd place: Charles Carle
  • C-3. Custom auto
  • 1st place: Steve Barnes
  • C-4. Curb side
  • 1st place: Steve Barnes
  • C-5. Motorcycles– no entries
  • C-6. Miscellaneous
  • 1st place: Alyn Loya
  • 2nd place: Robert Perillo
  • 3rd place: George Rodden
  • honorable mention: Charles Carle

D) Figures:

  • D-1. 53 mm and smaller–sponsored by Rick Brownlee
  • 1st place: George Redden
  • 2nd place: Edward Patterson
  • 3rd place: Charles Carle
  • D-2. 54mm and larger– sponsored by Rick Brownlee
  • 1st place: Randy Fields
  • 2nd place: Larry Todd
  • 3rd place: Ed Patterson

 E) Space and Science fiction:

  •  E-1. All scales– no entries

F) Naval:

  • F-1. All scales
  • 1st place: Richard Sliwka
  • 2nd place: Carl Musselman
  • 3rd place: Randy Fields

 G) Diorama:

  • G-1. Small diorama
  • 1st place: Nate Jones
  • 2nd place: Rob Folder
  • 3rd place: Carl Musselman
  • G-2. Large diorama
  • 1st place: George Redden
  • 2nd place: Larry Todd
  • 3rd place: Ed Patterson

 H) Junior Class: (age 17 and below)

  • H-1. Air and Sc-Fi
  • 1st place: Garret Matcheck
  • 2nd place: Christian Haynes
  • 3rd place: Brienn Bowes
  • H-2. Armor
  • 1st place: Dylan Stockman
  • 2nd place: Garret Matcheck

 J) Miscellaneous:

  • J-1. All scales
  • 1st place: Ed Patterson
  • 2nd place: Mylon Schmidt
  • J-2. Collections
  • 1st place: Orbie Hardister Jr.
  • 2nd place: Darren Roberts

 Contest Special Awards:

  • Best in Show Aircraft:
  • Scott Wheeler, Do-335A-12
  • Best in Show Armor:
  • Rob Feehan, Panzer II Luchs
  • Best in Show Automotive: Sponsored by Midwest Model Vehicle Association St Louis
  • Alyn Loya: Go-cart                  
  • Best in Show Figures:
  • Randy Fields, Desert Storm M-60 gunner
  • Best in Show Ships:
  • Richard Sliwka, USS Massachusetts
  • The Judges’ Grand Award (Best in Show):
  •  Richard Sliwka, USS Massachusetts
  • Best Desert Storm +20:
  • Scott Johnson, Iraqi T-55                    
  • Richard LeGaye Memorial trophy  (Best US Coast Guard or civil aviation)-
  •  Jarrod Booth, Vickers Viscount (BOAC Livery)

 special thanks to the Emerald City Modelers (Wichita) for allowing us to award this trophy.

 

3 thoughts on “2011 Contest Results”

      1. Hi Mark,

        The model is the 1/96 scale Glencoe, Vickers Viscount (BOAC Livery).

        Thanks for putting on another very successful show/contest. Also, thank you very much to all who deemed my model entries worthy of an award or recognition.
        Cheers,
        Jarrod

Leave a Reply

A plastic modelers club located in Leavenworth, Kansas